Loading... Please wait...

Sea Kelp Ferment/ Bioferment/Extract -300 grams, 10.58 oz.

  • Image 1
Price:
$11.25
Quantity:


Product Description

 

Sea Kelp Bioferment / Ferment extract
Botanical name:Nereocystis Luetkeana
INCI: Lactobacillus/Kelp Ferment Filtrate
Fucoidan inhibits UVB-induced MMP-1 promoter expression and down regulation of type I procollagen synthesis in human skin fibroblasts

Sea Kelp Bioferment/ ferment is the extract that is produced when fermenting with lactobacillus. The fermentation process releases, Mineral Salts, Laminaran, Alginic acid, Tannins, Vitamins, Fucosterol,, Fucosan, Mannitol, Fucoidan, Polyphenols, Beta carotene, Antibiotic substances, Proteins, Amino acids. Simply one of the best bases for DIY serums. SKB  is naturally endowed with endogenous skin beneficial nutrients.

If you have never worked with SKB in the past, this is the time to start, once you do you won't go back to anything less. One of the best kept secrets in the DIY world of skin care. Your skin and hair will appreciate the addition of this gorgeous extract. 

The terms bioferment and ferment are synonymous. Bioferment only refers to the  mass production method.

Sea kelp ferment can be used up to 100% in serums or hair care products. If using SKB 100% it will form a film that will flake off, this is natural due to the high polysaccharide percentage which is one of the key ingredients in most skin tightening formulas.

  • Preservatives: 0.6 % Phenoxyethanol
  • Appearance: Aspect: Colorless to light tan, clear viscous liquid
  • Odor: Faint characteristic odor
  • pH-value: 5.0 - 7.0
  • Solubility: In water clear soluble
  • Storage: Store away from light, and heat up to 2 years.

Warranty Information

null

Find Similar Products by Category


Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Sea Kelp Ferment/ Bioferment/Extract -300 grams, 10.58 oz. to your wish list.